Dave Jones with Dolores Huerta
Contribute with ActBlue
join our campaign


Paid for by Dave Jones for Insurance Commissioner 2010. Contributions to Dave Jones for Insurance Commissioner 2010 are not tax-deductible for federal income tax purposes. FPPC ID 1314000 ©2012 Dave Jones for Insurance Commissioner 2010. 1005 12th Street, Suite H, Sacramento, CA 95814

Endorsements

California Democratic Party
California Federation of Teachers
California Labor Federation
California League of Conservation Voters
California NOW (National Organization for Women)
California Nurses Association
California Professional Firefighters
California School Employees Association
California State Building Trades and Construction Council
California Teachers Association
Consumer Federation of California
Equality California
PAW PAC
Peace Officers Research Assoc. (PORAC)
Planned Parenthood Affiliates of California
Sierra Club

Newspapers
Los Angeles Times
Sacramento Bee
San Francisco Bay Guardian
San Jose Mercury News
Pasadena Star News
San Gabriel Valley News
La Opinion

Former Insurance Commissioner
Congressman John Garamendi

Los Angeles Mayor
Antonio Villaraigosa

Federal Officials
Senator Dianne Feinstein
United States Senator Mike Bennett
Congressman Joe Baca
Congresswoman Lois Capps
Congressman Dennis Cardoza
Congresswoman Judy Chu
Congressman Bob Filner
Congresswoman Jane Harman
Congressman Mike Honda
Congresswoman Barbara Lee
Congressman Mel Levine (ret.)
Congresswoman Zoe Lofgren
Congresswoman Doris Matsui
Congressman Adam Schiff
Congressman Brad Sherman
Congresswoman Jackie Speier
Congressman Mike Thompson
Congresswoman Maxine Waters
Congresswoman Lynn Woolsey
U.S. Secretary of Commerce Mickey Kantor (ret.)

California State Officials
State Controller John Chiang
Senate President Pro Tem Darrell Steinberg
Board of Equalization Member Betty Yee
Lieutenant Governor Mervyn Dymally (ret.)
State Schools Superintendent Delaine Eastin (ret.)
Senator Gil Cedillo
Senator Ellen Corbett
Senator Mark DeSaulnier
Senator Liz Figueroa (ret.)
Senator Dean Florez
Senator Mark Leno
Senator Carol Liu
Senator Fran Pavley
Senator Curren Price
Senator Patricia Wiggins
Senator Lois Wolk
Senator Dede Alpert (ret.)
Senator John Dunlap (ret.)
Senator Gary Hart (ret.)   
Senator Betty Karnette (ret.)
Senator Sheila Kuehl (ret.)
Senator Deborah Ortiz (ret.)
Senator Alan Siroty (ret.)
Senator Art Torres (ret.)
Assemblymember Tom Ammiano
Assemblymember Juan Arambula
Assemblymember Jim Beall
Assmeblymember Julia Brownley
Assemblymember Anna Caballero
Assemblymember Mike Davis
Assemblymember Kevin DeLeon
Assemblymember Paul Fong
Assemblymember Cathleen Galgiani
Assemblymember Mary Hayashi
Assemblymember Ed Hernandez
Assemblymember Alyson Huber
Assemblymember Jared Huffman
Assemblymember Fiona Ma
Assemblymember Bill Monning
Assemblymember Lori Saldaña
Assemblymember Mariko Yamada
Speaker of the Assembly Fabian Núñez (ret.)
Assemblymember Patty Berg (ret.)
Assembly Majority Leader Dario Frommer (Ret.)
Assemblymember Jackie Goldberg (Ret.)
Assemblymember Hannah-Beth Jackson (ret)
Assemblymember Johan Klehs (ret.)
Assemblymember John Laird (ret.)
Assemblymember Lloyd Levine (ret.)
Assemblymember John Longville (ret.)
Assemblymember Gene Mullin (ret.)
Assemblymember Joe Nation (ret.)
Assemblymember Tom Umberg  (ret.)

Public Safety / Law Enforcement
Sheriff Lee Baca, Los Angeles County
Sheriff Michael Hennessey, City & County of San Francisco
CDF Firefighters
California Coalition of Law Enforcement Agencies (CCLEA)
California Professional Firefighters
Long Beach Police Officers Association
PORAC (Peace Officers Research Assn. of California)
Sacramento County Probation Association
Sacramento Police Officers Association
Sacramento Deputy Sheriffs Association
San Francisco Firefighters Local 798
San Francisco Police Officers Association
State Coalition of Probation Organizations

Labor Organizations
AFSCME
AFSCME Council 57
AFSCME Local 3299
Amalgamated Transit Union State Council
Association of California State Supervisors
ATU California Conference Board
Carpenters Local Union No. 46
Carpet, Resilient Floor Covering & Sign Workers Local 1237
California Association of Professional Scientists
California Conference of Machinists
California Federation of Teachers
California Labor Federation, AFL-CIO
California Nurses Association
California School Employees Association
California Teachers Association
California Teamsters Public Affairs Council
Communication Workers of America, District 9
Engineers & Scientists of California Local 20
Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glassworkers Local No. 767
IATSE Local 80
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 340
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 569
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Northern District Joint Executive Council
International Union of Painters and Tapers District Council 42
Ironworkers Local 118
Ironworkers Local 337
Gunnar Lundeberg, President/Secretary-Treasurer, Sailors Union of the Pacific, AFL-CIO
Laborers' International Union of North America (LIUNA)
Laborers Local 777
Marysville Central Labor Council
Mid Valley Building & Construction Trades Council
National Association of Social Workers
Northern California Carpenters Regional Council
Northern California District Council, I.L.W.U.
Operating Engineers Local 3
Orange County Professional Firefighters Association IAFF Local 3631
Painters and Tapers Local Union 487
Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 447
State Building Trades and Construction Council of California
Sacramento-Sierra Building and Construction Trades Council
SEIU Local 1000
SEIU State Council
Sheet Metal Workers’ International Association Local No. 162
Stationary Engineers Local 39
UA Local 38
UA Local 342
UA Local 467
UFCW Local 8
UFCW Local 770
UNITE HERE
United Auto Workers
United Farm WorkersUnited Teachers Los Angeles (UTLA)

Clubs and Organizations
Alice B. Toklas LGBT Democratic Club
American River College Young Democrats
Americans for Democratic Action
APAPA-LEAD (Asian Pacific American Public Affairs – Leadership Empowerment and Development)
Asian Pacific Democracy Caucus of Alameda
California Chiropractic Association
Cabrillo College Democrats
California Young Democrats
Castro Valley Democratic Club
Chinese Political Action Committee
CSU San Bernardino Democrats
Culver City Democratic Club
Democrats of Napa Valley
Democratic Lawyers Club of Alameda County
Democratic Party of Orange County
Democratic Party of the San Fernando Valley
East Bay Young Democrats
ECCO PAC
El Dorado County Young Democrats
Elections Committee of County of Orange
Franklin D. Roosevelt Democratic Club of San Francisco
La Jolla Democratic Club
Mexican American Bar Association of Los Angeles County
Mira Loma Young Democrats
Mira Loma Young Democrats Alumni Association
New Frontier Democratic Club (Los Angeles)
Orange County Young Democrats
Placer County Democratic Central Committee
Placer County Young Democrats
Progressive Democrats of Los Angeles
Progressive Democrats of Sonoma County
Sacramento State College Democrats
San Bernardino County Young Democrats
San Francisco County Young Democrats
San Francisco Women’s Political Committee
San Joaquin Valley Democratic Club
Silicon Valley Young Democrats
South Alameda County Young Democrats
Stonewall Democratic Club
Stonewall Young Democrats
Stonewall Democratic Club of Sacramento
U.C. Berkeley College Democrats
U.C. Davis College Democrats
U.C. Irvine College Democrats
U.C. Santa Cruz College Democrats
Uptown Democratic Club (San Diego)
University of Southern California (USC) College Democrats
Valley Grassroots for Democracy
Wellstone Progressive Democrats of Sacramento
West Hollywood / Beverly Hills Democratic Club
Women Democrats of Sacramento

County Supervisors, City Councilmembers and School Board Members
Don White, Treasurer, Alameda County
Marlon McWilson, Member, Alameda County Board of Education
Leon Garcia, Mayor, American Canyon
Reggie Moore, Councilmember, Antioch
Shane Brinton, Councilmember, Arcata
Steve Rubio, Councilmember, Baldwin Park
Laura Santos, Member, Bassett Unified School District Board
Placido Garcia, Councilmember, Calistoga
Maureen Kirk, Supervisor, Butte County
Evan Low, Vice Mayor, Campbell
James Shelby, Mayor, Citrus Heights
Katherine Paspalis, Trustee, Culver City Unified School District
Karlo Silbiger, Trustee, Culver City Unified School District
Gilbert Wong, Vice Mayor, Cupertino
Lamar Heystek, Councilmember, Davis
Tim Sbranti, Mayor, Dublin
Richard Boylan, El Dorado Irrigation District, Div. 2
William “Gus” Ayer, Mayor, Fountain Valley (Ret.)
Suzanne Lee Chan, Councilmember, Fremont
Pam Keller, Mayor Pro Tem, Fullerton
Robert Breusch, Trustee, Garvey School District
Jay F. Chen, Boardmember, Hacienda La Puente Unified School District
Michael Rubio, Supervisor, Kern County
George Gastil, Councilmember, Lemon Grove
Bob Foster, Mayor, Long Beach
Gerrie Schipske, Councilmember, Long Beach
Jim Thurber, Mayor, Los Altos (Ret.)
Eric Garcetti, Councilmember, Los Angeles
Janice Hahn, Councilmember, Los Angeles
Bernard Parks, Councilmember, Los Angeles
Jan Perry, Councilmember, Los Angeles
Paul Koretz, Councilmember, Los Angeles
Paul Krekorian, Councilmember, Los Angeles
Gloria Molina, Supervisor, Los Angeles
Mark Ridley-Thomas, Supervisor, Los Angeles
Charles McGlashan, Supervisor, Marin County
Simon Salinas, Supervisor, Monterey County
Margaret Abe-Koga, Councilmember, Mountain View
Desley Brooks, Councilmember, Oakland
Rebecca Kaplan, Councilmember, Oakland
Larry Reid, Councilmember, Oakland
Teresa Cox, Boardmember, Ohlone Community College District
Nicholas González Yuen, Trustee, Peralta Community College District
Cheryl Cook-Kallio, Vice-Mayor, Pleasanton
Mayor Ron Loveridge, Riverside
Steve Cohn, Councilmember, Sacramento
Robert King Fong, Councilmember, Sacramento
Kevin McCarty, Councilmember, Sacramento
Bonnie Pannell, Councilmember, Sacramento
Sandy Sheedy, Councilmember, Sacramento
Ray Tretheway, Councilmember, Sacramento
Robbie Waters, Councilmember, Sacramento
Gustavo Arroyo, Sacramento City Unified School Board
Roy Grimes, President, Sacramento City Unified School Board
Jerry Houseman, Sacramento City Unified School Board
Diana Rodriguez, Sacramento City Unified School Board
Ben Huseo, Council President, San Diego and AD 79 Democratic Nominee
David Chiu, President, San Francisco Board of Supervisors
John Avalos, Supervisor City and County of San Francisco
Bevan Dufty, Supervisor City and County of San Francisco
Martha Emerald, Councilmember, San Diego
David Campos, Supervisor City and County of San Francisco
Chris Daley, Supervisor, City and County of San Francisco
Sean Elsbernd, Supervisor, City and County of San Francisco
Leslie Katz, Supervisor, City and County of San Francisco (Ret.)
Eric Mar, Supervisor City and County of San Francisco
Ross Mirkarimi, Supervisor City and County of San Francisco
Kim-Shre Maufas, President, San Francisco School Board
Dennis Herrera, San Francisco City Attorney
Phil Ting, San Francisco Assessor-Recorder
John Rizzo, Trustee, San Francisco Community College Dist.
Diana Prola, Trustee, San Leandro School Board
Jim Prola, Councilmember, San Leandro
Rich Gordon, Supervisor, San Mateo County
Richard Holober, Trustee, San Mateo Community College Dist.
Kansen Chu, Councilmember, San Jose
Ash Kalra, Councilmember, San Jose
Damon Connolly, Councilmember, San Rafael
Paul Cohen, Chair, San Rafael City School Board
Marc Levine, City Councilmember, San Rafael
Helene Schneider, Mayor, Santa Barbara
Ken Yeager, Supervisor, Santa Clara County
Lynn Hamilton, Former Mayor, Sebastapol
Larry Asera, Supervisor, Solano County (Ret.)
Rozzana Verder-Aliga, Member, Solano County Board of Education
Laurie Gallian, Councilmember, Sonoma
Valerie Brown, Sonoma County Supervisor
Tammy Godley, South Pasadena Schol Board (Ret.)
Catarina M. Sanchez, Councilmember, St. Helena
John Duran, Councilmember, West Hollywood
Lindsey Horvath, Councilmember, West Hollywood
Jeffrey Prang, Councilmember, West Hollywood
Helen Thompson, Yolo County Supervisor
Betsy Marchand, Yolo County Supervisor (Ret.)

Other Local Officials
Igor Tregub, Commissioner, City of Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board and Chair, City of Berkeley Commission on Labor
Teresa Cox, Economic Development Commissioner, City of Fremont
Rama Kant Dawar, Planning Commissioner, City of Fresno
Neil Pople, Member, Roseville Transportation Commission
Nancy Bui, Sacramento Municipal Utility District Board Member
Larry Carr, Sacramento Municipal Utility District Board Member
Rob Kerth, Chairman, Sacramento Municipal Utility District Board
Howard Posner, Sacramento Municipal Utility District Board Member
Ray Gallian, Planning Commissioner, City of Sonoma
Daniel Nguyen, Chair, Cupertino Public Safety Commission
Alex Kennett, Director, Santa Clara County Open Space Authority

Individuals*
Sharon Arkin, Past President, Consumer Attorneys of California
Aaron Borden
Charles Brown, Democratic Candidate, 3rd Congressional Dist.
June Brown-O’Brien
Catherine Campisi, Ph.D., disability advocate & Former Director, CA Department of Rehabilitation 
Sharli Colladay
Peter Drekmeier
Kimberly Dumas, Disability Insurance Program Representative
Beatrice Foster, Chair, California Teachers for Academic Excellence
Dr. Luette Forrest, UC Irvine Department of Physiology and Biophysics
Roger Hernandez, Democratic Nominee, 57th Assembly District
Bill Hing
Howard Katz, Candidate, 49th Congressional District
Toni Rembe
Sharon & Bill Robbins
Dirk Schenkkan
Sue Ann Schiff
Stephen David Simon, AIDS Coordinator, City of Los Angeles
Therese Stewart
Patricia Sturdevant, Co-Founder, Natl. Assn. of Consumer Advocates
Maeley Tom, Member, State Personnel Board
Alison Tucher
Brent Tuner, San Francisco Democratic activist
Rev. Dr. A.C. “Tony” Ubalde, Jr.
Clark Williams
Gail Willis, Educator & UTLA Activist

* titles for identification purposes only